Loading...

How To Get High On Lavender

07 April 2016

Here's why Lavender in many skin care products just doesn't cut it (the SAME reason most plant extracts fail too)

People are often surprised to hear that David doesn’t use Australian Lavender in Simplicité products. The reason is because he only uses medicinal grade plants to make his fresh extracts.

And because medicinal grade Lavender must grow at above 1000 metres, we can only source our Lavender from the French and Italian Alps. It grows naturally there at those altitudes. 



We try as much as possible to source our plants and herbs from within Australia.

But In  Australia, Lavender is not grown at high enough altitudes to be considered medicinal grade. It's suitable for many other uses – just not in our products.

So David won’t use it.

Why medicinal grade?

Medicinal grade means the high activity, high quality plant extracts that are used in medicines and herbal remedies. Medicinal grade plants must struggle to grow in their natural, often harsh environment. This is how a plant becomes strong and vital. 

Just because a plant is 'organic' doesn't mean it is strong and vital. Most often, organic plants have been over watered and cossetted in other ways

A lot of Lavender grown in Australia and many other places of lower altitude than the French and Australian Alps tends to be camphorous. Camphorous Lavender often causes skin sensitivities.

Some Lavender causes skin sensitivity

Many times people have said to me that they were apprehensive about trying Simplicité products because they could see Lavender in so many of the product ingredient lists  (Lavender is used in 20 of 45 Simplicité products.)

They said they’d had skin reactions when they'd used skin care products containing Lavender in the past.

I always explain the difference between the medicinal grade Lavender we use and the lower quality type that's grown at lower altitudes.

And we've never heard of any skin reactions to our Lavender.

Results are in the quality

The lavender you see on most skin care ingredient lists isn’t grown at high altitudes.

When I saw on a ‘botanical skin care’ site that they used something called 'Lavandin' in their products I thought, well here at least is a company that isn’t pretending to be more than it is.

Lavendin is used in bath salts and scented candles

Lavandin is a hybrid of Lavender, a lowland plant which is often used in place of true Lavender. Lavandin oil is used in fragrance candles and soaps and other scented products.

My point is that there is supposed to be a big quality difference between Lavandin and Lavender.

But most Lavender that is used in the skin care industry is grown commercially at low and mid level altitudes. It simply can't possess the activity and power of the wild-grown variety. And the lower the quality the less suitable it is to use in skin care products. 

The best gives the best results

In 20 of 45 Simplicité products medicinal grade Lavender balances oil in the skin, encourages elasticity, reduces surface scarring, calming, inhibits bacteria and soothes acne and pimples.

I don’t know of any other skin care brand which freshly hand makes all its own plant extracts, let alone make these from the best quality and highest quality plants and herbs.

Is your Lavender a brown powder?

When skin care brands don't make their own plant extracts (who else but Simplicité does!), they must source their plant extracts from a bulk supplier. Very often these plant extracts are grown in China then processed in Chinese factories. The end result is vastly different to our freshly made, medicinal grade plant extracts. Here's an example of a bulk supplier plant extract website page. Not fresh by a long way...

Dried lavender powder extract is lacking in so many vital principles

 

Leave a comment

Free Shipping over $120*
Free returns
Call us: (07) 3852 1081
Top